The Company is committed to being transparent about how it handles your personal information, to protect the privacy and security of your personal information and to meet its data protection obligations under the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) and the Data Protection Act 2018.

This Privacy Policy covers the information we collect about you when you use our products or services, or otherwise interact with us (for example, by attending our events).

N.B. In an event that is managed by a 3rdparty on behalf of DSSL, the 3rdParty’s Policy would replace this policy. 

Drive Software Solutions Ltd offer a range of products, including our cloud-based ODO Software as a Service offering, ODO Telematics, ODO mobile Application and DRIVE Fleet Management and Leasing Software via our hosted Data Centre. We refer to these products, together with our other services and websites as "Services" in this policy.

1.    What we need

Drive Software Solutions is a Controller of the personal data you provide us. 

We collect the following types of personal data from you:

  • Any personal details you knowingly provide us with, through forms and/or email, e.g your name, address, telephone number etc.
  • Your preferences and use of email updates, collected by emails we send you and/or if you select to receive email updates on our products and offers.
  • Your IP Address, this is a string of numbers unique to your computer that is recorded by our web server when you request any page or component on our Website. This information is used to monitor your usage on our Website.
  • Data recorded by our Website which allows us to recognise you and your preferred settings, this saves you from re-entering information on return visits to the site. Such data is recorded locally on your computer using cookies. Most browsers can be programmed to reject or warn you before downloading cookies, information regarding this may be found in your browsers ‘help’ facility.
  • The information you provide through our support channels
  • Payment Information

We collect certain payment and billing information when you register for certain paid Services. For example, we ask you to designate a billing representative, including name and contact information, upon registration. You might also provide payment information, such as payment card details, which we collect via secure third-party payment processing services.

2.    Why we need it

We need your personal data to provide you with the following services:

  • To provide the Services you have requested
  • To communicate with you about our Services
  • To market, promote and advance engagement with our Services
  • For Customer support
  • For research and development to help improve our services

3.    What we do with it

Your personal data is processed in the Stevenage Head Office located in the United Kingdom.

Hosting and storage of your data takes place in a variety of locations depending on the type of service which are all located in the European Union.

The Services may include links that direct you to other websites or services whose privacy practices may differ from ours. If you submit information to any of those third-party sites, your information is governed by their privacy policies, not this one. We encourage you to carefully read the privacy policy of any website you visit.

We share information about you with third parties when you give us consent to do so. For example, we often display personal testimonials of satisfied customers on our public websites. With your consent, we may post your name alongside the testimonial.

In exceptional circumstances, we may share information about you with a third party if we believe that sharing is reasonably necessary to:

  • comply with any applicable law, regulation, legal process or governmental request, including to meet national security requirements, 
  • enforce our agreements, policies and terms of service
  • protect the security or integrity of our products and services

4.    How long we keep it

Drive Software Solutions Ltd will only retain your personal information for as long as is necessary to fulfil the purposes for which it was collected.  Any personal data held by us for marketing and service update notifications, that you have opted in to, will be kept by us until such time that you notify us that you no longer wish to receive this information.   

Personal information which is no longer to be retained will be securely and effectively destroyed or permanently erased from our IT systems and we will also require third parties to destroy or erase such personal information where applicable.

In some circumstances, we may anonymise your personal information so that it no longer permits your identification. In this case, we may retain such information for a longer period.

5.    What are your rights?

Should you believe that any personal data we hold on you is incorrect or incomplete, you have the right to request to see this information, rectify it or have it deleted. 

Please contact us at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.with the word “GDPR” in the subject line.

If you wish to complain about how we have handled your personal data, please contact our Data Controller Representative at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. or in writing at Premier House, Argyle Way, Stevenage, Herts, SG1 2AD. Our Data Controller Representative will review your complaint and work with you to resolve the matter. 

If you still feel that your personal data has not been handled appropriately according to the law, you can contact the ICO, the UK's independent body set up to uphold information rights, and file a complaint with them. 

Ver. 1.0 30th April 2018

About DRIVE

DRIVE is a global cloud based solutions provider and strategic mobility company. With over 30 years’ experience and an ongoing commitment to our core market to deliver asset management solutions in the evolving mobility sector, we are a partner trusted by the biggest names in leasing across the world.

© 2018 Drive Software Solutions LTD All rights reserved. Site powered and hosted by thefc dot uk.

Search